1999 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) There is a state motorcycle safety account in the treasury of the state of Montana.

     (2) Money collected and accrued from motorcycle safety training courses, motorcycle endorsement fees, motorcycle registration fees, and designated grants or an amount equal to that amount must be deposited in the state motorcycle safety account and must be available to support only approved motorcycle safety training courses, appropriate instructor of motorcycle safety training, and other related motorcycle safety training activities.

     Section 3.  Section 20-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-501.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Instructor of motorcycle safety training" means an instructor approved by the superintendent of public instruction to instruct motorcycle safety training.