Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education

Montana University System
560 N. Park Avenue - 4th Floor
P.O. Box 203201
Helena, Montana 59620-3201
Phone: (406) 449-9124
FAX: (406) 449-9171
Last updated:  February 4, 2019

Staff Directory


Administration

Clayton Christian Commissioner of Higher Education 449-9125
Blair Fjeseth Communications Director 449-9154
Amy Unsworth Executive Assistant to the Commissioner and the Board of Regents 449-9127
Heather Hanser Administrative Associate 449-9130
 

Academic, Research & Student Affairs

Brock Tessman Deputy Commissioner, Academic, Research & Student Affairs 449-9129
Angela McLean Director of American Indian / Minority Achievement and
K-12 Partnerships
449-9131
Crystine Miller Student Success Specialist 449-9133
Ron Muffick Director of Operations & Administration / Student Affairs 449-9151
Joe Thiel Director of Academic Policy & Research 449-9134
Jacque Treaster Director of Dual Enrollment and Career & Technical Education 449-9135

Educational Talent Search

Jeannie Origbo Director, Educational Talent Search 449-9136
Megan Buckridge Pre-College Advisor (Great Falls Area Schools) 268-6199
Shonna Dillon Pre-College Advisor (Crow Area Schools) 639-2385
Carla Guarisco Pre-College Advisor (Flathead Area Schools) 275-4871
Joe Jessepe Pre-College Advisor (Blackfeet Area Schools) 338-2745
Kristen Kipp Pre-College Advisor (Blackfeet Area Schools) 338-2745
Maria Lillrose ETS College Access Manager 449-9138
Sara Teague Program Services Manager 449-9137
Jacqueline Webb Pre-College Advisor (Flathead Area Schools) 275-4871
Kimberly Wombolt Pre-College Advisor (Great Falls Area Schools) 268-6199

GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness & Readiness for Undergraduate Programs)

Vacant Director, Gear Up 449-9139
Sam Garetson Gear Up Program Manager 449-9140
Marissa Krupa Gear Up College Access Manager 449-9142
Karen Wilson School Grant Manager 449-9144
vacant Gear Up School Grant Manager 449-9141
 

Budget, Administration & Planning

Tyler Trevor Deputy Commissioner for Budget & Planning, Chief of Staff 449-9145
Debbie Bunker Payroll / Benefits 449-9146
Jamie Dushin Accounting Manager 449-9169
Kelly Hert Federal Accountant 449-9147
Sherrie Lindbo Financial Manager 449-9149
Eric Meredith Business Intelligence Analyst 449-9165
Edwina Morrison OCHE Office IT Manager 449-9150
Ron Muffick Director of Operations & Administration 449-9151
Sheila Newlun State Scholarship Coordinator 449-9168
Jared Smith Computer Support Specialist 449-9152
John Thunstrom MUS IT Director 544-3822
Laurie Tobol Director of Student Assistance 449-9153
 

Human Resources

Kevin McRae Deputy Commissioner, Human Resources 449-9154
Jackie Salveson Director of Human Resources & Labor Relations 449-9155
Leah Tietz Director, Work Comp & Risk Management 449-9156

Health & Retirement Benefits

Mary Lachenbruch Director of Insurance & Benefits 449-9158
Amy Berry Associate Director of Retirement Benefits & Pension Plans 449-9159
Chelsi Dupler Benefits Specialist 449-9160
Joan Fabricius Registered Nurse Case Manager 449-9161
Jane Liedle Benefits Specialist 449-9162
Kelley Shields Benefits Communications Manager 449-9163
Susan Witte Health Insurance Regulatory & Compliance Officer 449-9164
 

Legal Division

Vivian Hammill MUS Chief Legal Counsel / Deputy Commissioner 449-9166
Helen Thigpen Associate Legal Counsel 449-9167

Home        Privacy & Security       Accessibility        Contact Us       State Authorization       Search       Site Index

Montana University System | Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education
560 N. Park Ave | PO Box 203201 | Helena, MT 59620-3201 | 406-449-9124

© 2019 Montana University System. All Rights Reserved.