Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education

Montana University System
560 N. Park Avenue - 4th Floor
P.O. Box 203201
Helena, Montana 59620-3201
Phone: (406) 449-9124
FAX: (406) 449-9171
Last updated:  April 18, 2018

Staff Directory


Administration

Clayton Christian Commissioner of Higher Education 449-9125
Blair Fjeseth Communications Director 449-9126
Amy Unsworth Executive Assistant to the Commissioner and the Board of Regents 449-9127
vacant Administrative Associate 449-9128
 

Academic & Student Affairs

John Cech Deputy Commissioner, Academic & Student Affairs 449-9129
Heather Hanser Administrative Associate 449-9130
Angela McLean Director of American Indian / Minority Achievement and
K-12 Partnerships
449-9131
Ron Muffick Director of Operations & Administration / Student Affairs 449-9151
Erik Rose Director of Workforce Initiatives & Information 449-9133
Joe Thiel Director of Academic Policy & Research 449-9134
Jacque Treaster Carl D. Perkins Program Manager 449-9135
Amy Williams Dual Enrollment and Big Sky Pathways Program Manager 994-3991

Educational Talent Search

Jeannie Origbo Director, Educational Talent Search 449-9136
Megan Buckridge Pre-College Advisor (Great Falls Target Area) 268-6199
Shonna Dillon Pre-College Advisor (Crow Target Area) 639-2385
Casey Figueroa Pre-College Advisor (Flathead Target Area) 275-4871
vacant Assistant Program Services & Data Manager 449-9137
Joe Jessepe Pre-College Advisor (Blackfeet Target Area) 338-2745
Maria Lillrose Re-Entry Manager 449-9138
Crystal Little Owl Pre-College Advisor (Flathead Target Area) 275-4871
Kimberly Wombolt Pre-College Advisor (Great Falls Target Area) 268-6199
     

GEAR UP (Gaining Early Awareness & Readiness for Undergraduate Programs)

Zach Hawkins Director, Gear Up 449-9139
Jessie Bliss Gear Up Program Manager 449-9140
Janelle Egli Gear Up School Western Schools Grant Manager 449-9141
Jamie Jones Gear Up College Access Manager 449-9142
vacant Program and Communications Coordinator 449-9143
Lucille Thomason Gear Up School Eastern Schools Grant Manager 449-9144
 

Budget, Administration & Planning

Tyler Trevor Deputy Commissioner for Budget & Planning, Chief of Staff 449-9145
Debbie Bunker Payroll / Benefits 449-9146
Jamie Dushin Accounting Manager 449-9169
Kelly Hert Federal Accountant 449-9147
Frieda Houser Director of Fiscal Affairs 449-9148
Sherrie Lindbo Financial Manager 449-9149
Edwina Morrison OCHE Office IT Manager 449-9150
Ron Muffick Director of Operations & Administration 449-9151
Sheila Newlun State Scholarship Coordinator 449-9168
Jared Smith Computer Support Specialist 449-9152
John Thunstrom MUS IT Director 544-3822
Laurie Tobol Student Assistance Manager and State Certifying Officer 449-9153
 

Human Resources

Kevin McRae Deputy Commissioner, Human Resources 449-9154
Jackie Salveson Human Resources & Labor Relations Specialist 449-9155
Leah Tietz Director, Work Comp & Risk Management 449-9156

Health & Retirement Benefits

Mary Lachenbruch Director of Insurance & Benefits 449-9158
Amy Berry Associate Director of Retirement Benefits & Pension Plans 449-9159
Chelsi Dupler Benefits Specialist 449-9160
Joan Fabricius Registered Nurse Case Manager 449-9161
Jane Liedle Benefits Specialist 449-9162
Kelley Shields Benefits Communications Manager 449-9163
Susan Witte Health Insurance Regulatory & Compliance Officer 449-9164
 

Legal Division

Vivian Hammill MUS Chief Legal Counsel / Deputy Commissioner 449-9166
Helen Thigpen Associate Legal Counsel 449-9167

Home        Privacy & Security       Accessibility        Contact Us       State Authorization       Search       Site Index

Montana University System • Office of the Commissioner of Higher Education
560 N. Park Ave • PO Box 203201 • Helena, MT 59620-3201 • 406-449-9124

© 2018 Montana University System. All Rights Reserved.